About the Post

Author Information

WKU Forensics Team wins in Illinois and Pennsylvania

WKU Forensics Team members traveled to Normal and Peoria, Illinois; and Easton, Pennsylvania, to compete in four tournaments the weekend of Oct. 1-2.

WKU Forensics Team was crowned sweepstakes winner at both tournaments in the Seventy-Four Swing.

WKU Forensics Team was crowned sweepstakes champions at both tournaments in the Seventy-Four Swing during the Oct. 1-2 weekend.

In Illinois, WKU was crowned sweepstakes champion of both tournaments, ahead of 10 other schools, including Illinois State University, Ball State University and Eastern Michigan University.

In Pennsylvania, a squad of nine captured the team sweepstakes in debate. Two debate tournaments were hosted, with sweepstakes points collected to a single team pool for the two days.

Next weekend the team will divide into three, traveling to Muncie, Indiana; Tuscaloosa, Alabama; and Warrensburg, Missouri.

Results from the Seventy-Four Swing are as follows:

  • Lily Nellans, a junior from Des Moines, Iowa, tournament champion in individual sweepstakes, tournament champion in persuasive speaking, second in impromptu speaking, second in communication analysis and third in extemporaneous speaking at the ISU tournament.
  • Lauren Groves, a senior from Bowling Green, tournament champion in informative speaking, tournament champion in persuasive speaking and fifth in after-dinner speaking at the Bradley tournament; tournament champion in informative speaking, second in after-dinner speaking and sixth in persuasive speaking at the ISU tournament.
  • Camille Acosta, a senior from El Paso, Texas, tournament champion in poetry interpretation, second in duo interpretation (with Elijah Thomas) and third in prose interpretation at the ISU tournament; tournament champion in poetry interpretation, second in duo interpretation (with Elijah Thomas) and semifinalist in prose interpretation at the Bradley tournament.
  • Lyric Davis, a junior from Blue Springs, Missouri, tournament champion in dramatic interpretation and fifth in persuasive speaking at the ISU tournament; tournament champion in dramatic interpretation and sixth in persuasive speaking at the Bradley tournament.
  • Sean Diaz, a junior from El Paso, Texas, tournament champion in duo interpretation (with Sam Moore) and second in programmed oral interpretation at the ISU tournament; third in duo interpretation (with Sam Moore) and third in programmed oral interpretation at the Bradley tournament.
  • Asha Wasuge, a junior from Irvine, California, tournament champion in after-dinner speaking and third in poetry interpretation at the Bradley tournament; fifth in poetry interpretation and sixth in after-dinner speaking at the ISU tournament.
  • Sam Moore, a junior from Blue Springs, Missouri, tournament champion in duo interpretation (with Sean Diaz) and third in dramatic interpretation at the ISU tournament; third in duo interpretation (with Sean Diaz) at the Bradley tournament.
  • Bradley Wascher, a freshman from Montgomery, Alabama, tournament champion in extemporaneous speaking at the Bradley tournament.
  • Mackenzie Birkey, a junior from Sheboygan, Wisconsin, second in dramatic interpretation and second in persuasive speaking at the ISU tournament; second in dramatic interpretation, third in persuasive speaking and fourth in prose interpretation at the Bradley tournament.
  • Murphy Burke, a junior from Des Moines, Iowa, second in after-dinner speaking, second in extemporaneous speaking at the Bradley tournament; third in impromptu speaking, fifth in after-dinner speaking and fifth in extemporaneous speaking at the ISU tournament.
  • Elijah Thomas, a junior from Elizabethtown, second in duo interpretation (with Camille Acosta) at the ISU tournament; second in duo interpretation (with Camille Acosta) at the Bradley tournament.
  • Casey Child, a sophomore from Taylor Mill, second in poetry interpretation and fourth in communication analysis at the ISU tournament; third in communication analysis, fourth in poetry interpretation and fourth in informative speaking at the Bradley tournament.
  • Brent O’Connor, a senior from Plantation, Florida, second in prose interpretation and fourth in poetry interpretation at the ISU tournament; third in prose interpretation, sixth in communication analysis and sixth in poetry interpretation at the Bradley tournament.
  • Megan Armstrong, a junior from Morehead, second in impromptu speaking at the Bradley tournament; fifth in impromptu speaking and sixth in extemporaneous speaking at the ISU tournament.
  • Faith LoPiccolo, a freshman from Lexington, fourth in after-dinner speaking at the Bradley tournament.
  • Natalie Hedberg, a sophomore from Chaska, Minnesota, semifinalist in prose interpretation at the Bradley tournament.

Results from the Lafayette Debate Tournament are as follows:

  • Bailey Rung, a junior from Blaine, Minnesota, tournament champion in impromptu speaking, second in Lincoln-Douglas debate, third in extemporaneous speaking and seventh debate speaker.
  • James Baugh, a senior from Manteca, California, tournament champion in extemporaneous speaking, third debate speaker and quarterfinalist in Lincoln-Douglas debate.
  • Mark Allseits, a senior from Englewood, Florida, top debate speaker, sixth in extemporaneous speaking and quarterfinalist in Lincoln-Douglas debate.
  • Damon Brown, a senior from Kansas City, Missouri, second in extemporaneous speaking, second debate speaker, fifth in impromptu speaking and quarterfinalist in Lincoln-Douglas debate.
  • Emily Falica, a freshman from Scottsville, second novice debate speaker and semifinalist in novice Lincoln-Douglas debate.
  • Brian Anderson, a sophomore from Hodgenville, second in impromptu speaking and octofinalist in Lincoln-Douglas debate.
  • Jon Sahlman, a senior from Modesto, California, fourth in impromptu speaking, fourth debate speaker, fifth in extemporaneous speaking and octofinalist in Lincoln-Douglas debate.
  • Lane Hedrick, a sophomore from Morehead, third in impromptu speaking.
  • Anthony Survance, a freshman from Louisville, octofinalist in Lincoln-Douglas debate.

More: Check out the WKU Forensics Facebook page or follow @wkuforensics on Twitter.

Contact: Ganer Newman, (270) 745-6340

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: