About the Post

Author Information

WKU Forensics Team wins in Illinois & Pennsylvania

WKU Forensics Team members traveled to Normal and Peoria, Illinois; and Easton, Pennsylvania, to compete in four tournaments the weekend of Oct. 3-4.

In Illinois, WKU was crowned sweepstakes champion of both tournaments, ahead of 14 schools, including Northwestern University, Illinois State University, Ohio University and Ball State University.

In Pennsylvania, a squad of 11 captured the team sweepstakes in debate, topping such schools as Central Michigan University and Hillsdale College. Two debate tournaments were hosted, with points collected to a single team pool for the two days.

Next weekend, the team will travel to Muncie, Indiana, to compete at the Age of Aquarius Swing tournament.

Results from the Seventy-Four Swing are as follows:

  • Lauren Sledge, a junior from Bowling Green, tournament champion in informative speaking, second in communication analysis, fifth in persuasive speaking and fifth in after-dinner speaking at the ISU tournament; fourth in after-dinner speaking and sixth in persuasive speaking at the Bradley tournament.
  • Lyric Davis, a sophomore from Blue Springs, Missouri, tournament champion in dramatic interpretation and second in duo interpretation (with Blake Knapp) at the ISU tournament; second in poetry interpretation and sixth in duo interpretation (with Blake Knapp) at the Bradley tournament.
  • Murphy Burke, a sophomore from Des Moines, Iowa, tournament champion in impromptu speaking and third in persuasive speaking at the Bradley tournament; fourth in persuasive speaking at the ISU tournament.
  • Haddy Badjie, a senior from Lewisville, Texas, tournament champion in poetry interpretation and sixth in communication analysis at the Bradley tournament; tournament champion in poetry interpretation at the ISU tournament.
  • Blake Knapp, a sophomore from Blue Springs, Missouri, second in poetry interpretation and second in duo interpretation (with Lyric Davis) at the ISU tournament; sixth in duo interpretation (with Lyric Davis) at the Bradley tournament.
  • Ashton Garber, a senior from Osprey, Florida, second in informative speaking, third in dramatic interpretation and fifth in duo interpretation (with Matt Wisenden) at the ISU tournament; second in dramatic interpretation at the Bradley tournament.
  • Elijah Thomas, a sophomore from Elizabethtown, second in duo interpretation (with Matt Wisenden) and third in communication analysis at the Bradley tournament; third in duo interpretation (with Matt Wisenden) and sixth in communication analysis at the ISU tournament.
  • Lane Hedrick, a freshman from Morehead, second in persuasive speaking and fifth in extemporaneous speaking at the Bradley tournament; sixth in extemporaneous speaking and sixth in persuasive speaking at the ISU tournament.
  • Matt Wisenden, a freshman from Moorhead, Minnesota, second in duo interpretation (with Elijah Thomas) at the Bradley tournament; third in duo interpretation (with Elijah Thomas) fifth in duo interpretation (with Ashton Garber) and sixth in prose interpretation at the ISU tournament.
  • Brent O’Connor, a junior from Plantation, Florida, third in poetry interpretation at the ISU tournament; fifth in poetry interpretation at the Bradley tournament.
  • Casey Child, a freshman from Taylor Mill, fourth in dramatic interpretation at the Bradley tournament.

Results from the Lafayette Debate Tournament are as follows:

  • Damon Brown, a junior from Kansas City, Missouri, co-champion in Lincoln-Douglas debate and second open debate speaker at the second tournament; semifinalist in Lincoln-Douglas debate at the first tournament.
  • James Baugh, a junior from Manteca, California, co-champion in Lincoln-Douglas debate at the second tournament; octofinalist in Lincoln-Douglas debate at the first tournament.
  • Cameron Littleton, a freshman from Houston, Texas, tournament champion in novice Lincoln-Douglas debate and third novice debate speaker at the second tournament; third novice debate speaker and semifinalist in novice Lincoln-Douglas debate at the first tournament.
  • Mark Allseits, a junior from Englewood, Florida, second in Lincoln-Douglas debate and eighth open debate speaker at the first tournament; top open debate speaker and octofinalist in Lincoln-Douglas debate at the second tournament.
  • Bailey Rung, a sophomore from Blaine, Minnesota, third open debate speaker and octofinalist in Lincoln-Douglas debate at the first tournament; octofinalist in Lincoln-Douglas debate at the second tournament.
  • Celeste Strange, a freshman from Mission, Texas, quarterfinalist in novice Lincoln-Douglas debate at the first tournament.
  • Nigel Taylor, a freshman from Evanston, Illinois, fifth open debate speaker and quarterfinalist in Lincoln-Douglas debate at the first tournament; seventh open debate speaker and quarterfinalist in Lincoln-Douglas debate at the second tournament.
  • Carolyn Evans, a junior from Urbandale, Iowa, octofinalist in Lincoln-Douglas debate at the first tournament; semifinalist in Lincoln-Douglas debate at the second tournament.
  • Jon Sahlman, a junior from Modesto, California, octofinalist in Lincoln-Douglas debate at the first tournament; fifth open debate speaker and octofinalist in Lincoln-Douglas debate at the second tournament.
  • Brian Anderson, a freshman from Hodgenville, eighth open debate speaker and quarterfinalist in Lincoln-Douglas debate at the second tournament.

More: Check out the WKU Forensics Facebook page or follow @wkuforensics on Twitter.

Contact: Ganer Newman, (270) 745-6340

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: