About the Post

Author Information

WKU Greeks present 2010 awards

WKU’s Greek community hosted its annual awards convocation on April 25 at the Van Meter Auditorium.

The following awards (plus those for Chapter Achievement, Hall of Fame and Greek Week) were presented:

Randall Capps Greek Man of the Year: Jeff Moad, Kappa Alpha Order, a senior from Louisville; Bradley Venable, Sigma Phi Epsilon, a senior from Pineville.

Greek Woman of the Year: Lindsey Houchin, Kappa Delta, a senior from Bowling Green.

Charley Pride Spirit Award: Cory Gearlds, Sigma Phi Epsilon, a senior from Tompkinsville; Kari Johnson, Phi Mu, a senior from Jeffersonville, Ind.; Sara Puckett, Kappa Delta, a senior from Winchester.

Order of Omega Outstanding New Member of the Year: Bryan Hartzell, Phi Gamma Delta, a freshman from Nashville, Tenn.; Jessica May, Alpha Delta Pi, a sophomore from Kuttawa.

Randy Bracey Outstanding Advisor Award: Marian Edmunds, Kappa Delta; Bob Anderegg, Phi Gamma Delta.

Howard E. Bailey Distinguished Service Award: Rachel Allen, Alpha Omicron Pi.

Scott Taylor Chapter Achievement Award: Kappa Alpha Order.

M. Reed Morgan Fraternal Excellence Award: Kappa Alpha Order.

Most Improved Chapter: Alpha Kappa Alpha.

Karen Towell Sisterhood Award: Chi Omega.

Chapter Achievement Awards

The following Chapter Achievement Awards were presented:

Alumni Development: Alpha Omicron Pi, Kappa Alpha Order, Sigma Alpha Epsilon, Sigma Chi, Sigma Kappa, Sigma Nu.

Campus Involvement and Leadership: Alpha Delta Pi, Alpha Kappa Alpha, Kappa Alpha Order, Kappa Delta, Phi Gamma Delta, Sigma Alpha Epsilon, Sigma Phi Epsilon.

Chapter Development: Chi Omega, FarmHouse, Kappa Alpha Order.

Greek Involvement: Alpha Delta Pi, Alpha Gamma Delta, Delta Tau Delta, FarmHouse, Kappa Alpha Order, Phi Gamma Delta, Sigma Alpha Epsilon, Sigma Kappa, Sigma Nu.

Intramurals: Alpha Omicron Pi, Kappa Alpha Order.

Outstanding New Member Program: Kappa Alpha Order, Kappa Delta, Sigma Alpha Epsilon.

Philanthropic Service: Alpha Delta Pi, Chi Omega, Kappa Alpha Order, Sigma Alpha Epsilon, Sigma Chi.

Scholastic Achievement: Alpha Delta Pi, Chi Omega, Delta Tau Delta, FarmHouse, Kappa Alpha Order, Kappa Delta, Phi Gamma Delta, Phi Mu, Sigma Alpha Epsilon, Sigma Kappa, Sigma Nu, Sigma Phi Epsilon.

Greek Hall of Fame

The following students were inducted into the Greek Hall of Fame:

Bradley Venable, Sigma Phi Epsilon, a senior from Pineville.

Chaz Vittitow, Phi Gamma Delta, a junior from Louisville.

Courtney Yates, Alpha Omicron Pi, a junior from Cross Plains, Tenn.

Doug Russell, Delta Tau Delta, a senior from Louisville.

Gary Weeks, Sigma Phi Epsilon, a junior from Pleasant View, Tenn.

Jessica Paulsen, Alpha Delta Pi, a junior from Utica.

Jessica VanWinkle, Sigma Kappa, a senior from Frankfort.

Josh Mabry, Sigma Nu, a senior from Louisville.

Katie Carpenter, Alpha Omicron Pi, a junior from Owensboro.

Kristin Studle, Alpha Gamma Delta, a junior from Bowling Green.

Lindsey Houchin, Kappa Delta, a senior from Bowling Green.

Lizzie Correa, Chi Omega, a senior from Bowling Green.

Matt Cooke, Phi Gamma Delta, a senior from Crestwood.

Megan Francis, Phi Mu, a junior from Louisville.

Mitch Jackson, Pi Kappa Alpha, a junior from Pikeville.

Monique Braun, Alpha Delta Pi, a senior from Bowling Green.

Rebecca Gogel, Kappa Delta, a junior from Dawson Springs.

Reece Schenkenfelder, Sigma Chi, a senior from London.

Sarah Franklin, Alpha Gamma Delta, a junior Lawrenceburg.

Travis Simpson, Kappa Alpha Order, a senior from Lexington.

Greek Week 2010

A Greek Week blood drive produced 1,524 productive units of blood for the American Red Cross while the Greek Week Philanthropy Day raised $7,870.05 for Butterflies for Maddie.

In the Overall Greek Week results, FarmHouse placed first among fraternities while Kappa Delta was first among sororities.

Results from the Greek Week 2010 events follow:

Tug                              Fraternity                                     Sorority

3rd place                      Delta Tau Delta                                 Alpha Gamma Delta

2nd place                     Alpha Gamma Rho                          Phi Mu

1st place                       FarmHouse                                         Kappa Delta

Events Day                 Fraternity                                  Sorority

3rd place                                                                                           Kappa Delta

2nd place                     Pi Kappa Alpha/Sigma Alpha Epsilon   Alpha Delta Pi

1st place                       Delta Tau Delta                                        Chi Omega

Penny Toss                 Fraternity                                     Sorority

3rd place                      Phi Gamma Delta                                     Alpha Kappa Alpha

2nd place                     Kappa Alpha Order                                 Kappa Delta

1st place                       FarmHouse                                                Chi Omega

Greek Feud                Fraternity                                     Sorority

3rd place                      Phi Gamma Delta                                   Phi Mu

2nd place                     Sigma Nu                                                   Chi Omega

1st place                       FarmHouse                                               Kappa Delta

Banner                        Fraternity                                       Sorority

3rd place                      Phi Gamma Delta                                     Alpha Gamma Delta

2nd place                     Sigma Nu                                                     Phi Mu

1st place                       FarmHouse                                                Chi Omega

Philanthropy Day       Fraternity                               Sorority

3rd place                      Sigma Alpha Epsilon                             Alpha Delta Pi

2nd place                     FarmHouse                                               Alpha Omicron Pi

1st place                       Delta Tau Delta                                        Kappa Delta

Blood Drive                Fraternity                                   Sorority

3rd place                      Alpha Gamma Rho                                Alpha Omicron Pi

2nd place                     Delta Tau Delta                                       Alpha Delta Pi

1st place                       FarmHouse                                              Kappa Delta

Spring Sing                 Fraternity                                   Sorority

3rd place                      Sigma Nu                                                  Kappa Delta

2nd place                     Delta Tau Delta                                       Alpha Delta Pi

1st place                       FarmHouse                                              Phi Mu

Spirit                           Fraternity                                       Sorority

1st place                            Delta Tau Delta                                  Alpha Omicron Pi

Overall Greek Week  Fraternity                            Sorority

3rd place                      Sigma Nu                                                  Chi Omega

2nd place                     Delta Tau Delta                                       Phi Mu

1st place                       FarmHouse                                              Kappa Delta

Contact: Gary Wiser, (270) 745-2459.

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 57,949 other followers

%d bloggers like this: