About the Post

Author Information

2014 awards: College of Education and Behavioral Sciences

WKU’s College of Education and Behavioral Sciences presented its annual awards on April 27at the Carroll Knicely Conference Center.

Daryl C. Hagan of Henderson was named the 2014 CEBS Outstanding Graduate Student in the Educational Leadership Doctoral Program.

Other recipients by department were:

Department of Counseling and Student Affairs

  • Destiny D. Savage of Bowling Green, Outstanding Graduate Student in Student Affairs
  • Sarah A. Castlen of Owensboro, Outstanding Graduate Student in School Counseling
  • Cayce Ann Brewer of Springfield, Tenn.,Outstanding Graduate Student in Marriage, Couples, and Family Counseling

Department of Educational Administration, Leadership & Research

  • Sara Jennings of Morgantown, Outstanding Educational Leadership Student
  • Mary Pendleton of Lexington, Outstanding Graduate Student, Adult Education

Educational Leadership Doctoral Program

  • Adam Murray of Murray, Outstanding Doctoral Student, Postsecondary Leadership
  • Jennifer Flowers Antoniotti of Burkesville, Outstanding Doctoral Student, Teacher Leadership
  • Amy Allen of Glasgow, Outstanding Doctoral Student, P-12 Administrative Leadership
  • Chunling Niu of Anhui Province, P.R. China, Outstanding Doctoral Student, Organizational Leadership

Department of Military Science

  • Shaahid A. Johnson of Bowling Green, Superior Cadet Award MS1-Freshman
  • John Bailey of Mount Washington, Superior Cadet Award MS2-Sophomore
  • Austin W. Drexler of Bowling Green, Superior Cadet Award MS3-Junior
  • Hannah R. Brantley of Salem, Distinguished Military Graduate
  • Jordan Chick of Russellville, Distinguished Military Graduate
  • Micah Farmer of Upton, Distinguished Military Graduate
  • Sean Tedtaotao of Chalan Pago, Guam, Distinguished Military Graduate

Department of Psychology

  • Sheldon Dearing of Dawson Springs, Senior Academic Achievement Award, 4.0 GPA
  • Kelsey Thomason of Hopkinsville, Senior Academic Achievement Award, 4.0 GPA
  • Mary Greenwood of Covington, Senior Academic Achievement Award, 4.0 GPA
  • Mandi Martin of Sellersburg, Ind., Senior Academic Achievement Award, 4.0 GPA
  • Breanna Nuckols of Fort Benning, Ga., Senior Academic Achievement Award, 4.0 GPA
  • Karen Scott of Bowling Green, Senior Academic Achievement Award, 4.0 GPA
  • Kaitlyn Snyder of Bowling Green, Undergraduate Research Award
  • Michael Baxter of Crofton, Undergraduate Research Award
  • Casey Fortney of Bowling Green, Undergraduate Research Award
  • Kelsey Thomason of Hopkinsville, Undergraduate Service Award
  • Emily Hogan of Glasgow, Undergraduate Service Award
  • Allison Steen of Bowling Green, Outstanding Graduating Senior in Psychology
  • Olivia Adkins of Morehead, Outstanding Graduating Senior in Psychology
  • Cassie Sturycz of Elizabethtown, Outstanding Graduate Student, Clinical Psychology
  • Heather Bakari of Springfield, Tenn., Outstanding Graduate Student, School Psychology
  • Molly Gerrish of Louisville, Jaggers-Cave Scholarship for Academic Merit
  • Cierra Linton of Bardstown, Jaggers-Cave Scholarship for Academic Merit
  • Christopher O’Bryan of Guthrie, Jaggers-Cave Scholarship for Academic Merit
  • Lauren Lamar of Nicholasville, Jesse Keeling Graduate Scholarship

School of Teacher Education

  • Cathy Johnson of Bowling Green, Outstanding Undergraduate Student, Literacy
  • Angeline Kennedy of Bowling Green, Literacy Education Program, Literacy Service Award
  • Richelle Woodrome of Bowling Green, Outstanding Senior Scholar, Special Education
  • Chesley M. Craine of Cave City, Dr. Janice Ferguson Silver Cup, Special Education
  • C. Bennett Johnson of Hillsborough, N.C., Outstanding GSKyTeach Graduate Student, Science
  • Emily Anderson of Somerset, Agnes Duskey McCroryScholarship
  • Amanda Hartle of Gallatin, Tenn., Agnes Duskey McCrory Scholarship
  • Leah Zurmehly of Leitchfield, Agnes Duskey McCrory Scholarship
  • Philip Cooper of Louisville, Outstanding GSKyTeach Graduate Student, Mathematics
  • Shelton M. Fisher of Scottsville, Outstanding SKyTeach Undergraduate Student, Middle Grades
  • Kristi M. Witemyre of Covington, Outstanding SKyTeach Undergraduate Student, Secondary
  • Rachel E. Clark of Newburgh, Ind., Outstanding Middle Grades Undergraduate Student (Bowling Green)
  • Erika R. Powers of Hawesville, Outstanding Middle Grades Undergraduate (Owensboro)
  • Te`Andra Parker of Elizabethtown, Outstanding Middle Grades Undergraduate Student (Glasgow)
  • Kelli Ralston of New Haven, Outstanding Undergraduate Student, Interdisciplinary Early Childhood Education
  • Kayla Pullin of Hodgenville, Outstanding Graduate Student, Interdisciplinary Early Childhood Education
  • Devon McCormick of Tompkinsville, Outstanding Graduate Student, Interdisciplinary Early Childhood Education
  • Megan Lechner of Jasper, Ind., Kelly Autism Program, Undergraduate Leadership Award
  • Jenna L. Clark of Shelbyville, Ind., Kelly Autism Program, Undergraduate Leadership Award
  • Megan Prickett of Evansville, Ind., Kelly Autism Program, Graduate Leadership Award
  • Samuel Northern of Russellville, Outstanding Graduate Student, Library Media Education
  • Jeremy Logsdon of Bowling Green, Outstanding Educational Technology Student
  • Kayla Steber of Danville, Outstanding Undergraduate Student, Elementary Education (Owensboro)
  • Cynthia Johnston of Elizabethtown, Outstanding Undergraduate Student, Elementary Education (Glasgow)
  • Faith Harralson of Owensboro, Wanda Mayfield Page Scholarship
  • Rebecca Chartoff of Louisville, Kathryn Whitaker Scholarship
  • Jordan Price of Paducah, Anna Mae Thurston Memorial Scholarship
  • Kathryn Briggs of Lexington, Dr. John A. Scarborough Scholarship
  • Amy Wallace of Bowling Green, Emma Hermann Lowe and Betty Boyd Scholarship
  • Crysta Hicks of Dawson Springs, Kim Wilkins Scholarship, Bowling Green Evening Civitan Club
  • Laura Fiorella of Owensboro, H.A. McElroy Scholarship, Bowling Green Evening Civitan Club
  • Amanda Hartle of Gallatin, Tenn., Katharine Christie Guy Phi Beta Lambda Scholarship
  • Cain Alvey of Lewisport, Phi Delta Kappa Scholarship
  • Paula Floyd of Pembroke, Phi Delta Kappa Scholarship
  • Johni Lecoffre of Science Hill, Phi Delta Kappa Scholarship
  • Kaylie Durham of Radcliff, Phi Delta Kappa Scholarship
  • Holly Fields of Bremen, Shawn Lindsey Vokurka Memorial Scholarship
  • Kayla White of Brownsville, Agnes Duskey McCrory Scholarship

Contact: Whitney Hall, (270) 745-4662.

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 65,424 other followers

%d bloggers like this: