About the Post

Author Information

2013 awards: College of Education and Behavioral Sciences

WKU’s College of Education and Behavioral Sciences presented its annual awards on April 28 at the Carroll Knicely Conference Center.

Amanda C. Thorn of Horse Cave was named the 2013 CEBS Outstanding Graduate Student in Psychology. Other recipients by department were:

Counseling and Student Affairs

  • Tiffany N. Polite of Bowling Green, Outstanding Graduate Student in Student Affairs
  • Jacob M. Hamlin of Bowling Green, Outstanding Graduate Student in Marriage, Couple, and Family Counseling

Department of Military Science

  • Rachelle Boucher of Tampa, Fla., Superior Cadet Award MS4-Senior
  • Jordan Chicks of Russellville, Superior Cadet Award MS3-Junior
  • Noah Pollert of Columbus, Ind., Superior Cadet Award MS2-Sophomore
  • Caleb Sloan of Greenbrier, Tenn., Superior Cadet Award  MS1-Freshman

Department of Educational Administration, Leadership & Research

  • Michelle Bell of Burkesville, Outstanding Educational Leadership Student
  • Ashley Brus of Elizabethtown, Outstanding Educational Leadership Student
  • Michael L. Davis of Glasgow, Outstanding Educational Leadership Student
  • Stephanie Delk of Franklin, Outstanding Educational Leadership Student
  • Lauren Fitzmaurice of Owensboro, Outstanding Educational Leadership Student
  • Jennifer Huskey of Bowling Green, Outstanding Educational Leadership Student
  • Josh Meredith of Mount Washington, Outstanding Educational Leadership Student
  • Judy Singleton of Louisville, Outstanding Adult Educational Student

Educational Leadership Doctoral Program

  • Heidi Crocker of St. Louis, Mo., Outstanding Doctoral Student Postsecondary Specialization
  • Lauren Martin of Greenville, Outstanding Doctoral Student P-12 Administration Specialization
  • Audrey Harper of Bowling Green, Outstanding Doctoral Student Teacher Leader Specialization
  • David Oliver of Bowling Green, Outstanding Doctoral Student Organizational Specialization

Department of Psychology

  • Mary K. Greenwood of Covington, Senior Academic Achievement Award, 4.0 GPA
  • Emily A. Hogan of Glasgow, Senior Academic Achievement Award, 4.0 GPA
  • Jessica M. West of Brandenburg, Senior Academic Achievement Award, 4.0 GPA
  • Sheldon L. Dearing of Dawson Springs, Junior Academic Achievement Award, 4.0 GPA
  • Breanna N. Nuckols of Fort Benning, Ga., Junior Academic Achievement Award, 4.0 GPA
  • Kaitlyn E. Snyder of Bowling Green, Junior Academic Achievement Award, 4.0 GPA
  • Michael B. Armstrong of Owensboro, Undergraduate Research Award
  • Allison A. Steen of Bowling Green, Undergraduate Research Award; Undergraduate Service Award
  • Molly C. White of Louisville, Outstanding Graduating Senior In Psychology
  • Laura E. Fisher of Big Clifty, Jesse Keeling Graduate Scholarship
  • Amanda C. Thorn of Horse Cave, Outstanding Graduate Student, School Psychology
  • Lauren N. Weathers of Charlotte, N.C., Outstanding Graduate Student, Psychological Sciences
  • Tara C. Holaday of Bowling Green, Outstanding Graduate Student, Clinical Psychology
  • Caley M. Foster of Bowling Green, Outstanding Graduate Student, I/O Psychology
  • Christopher N. O’Bryan of Bowling Green, Jaggers-Cave Scholarship for Academic Merit
  • Sarah M. Durham of Yosemite, Jaggers-Cave Scholarship for Academic Merit
  • Shelby P. Finley of Paducah, Jaggers-Cave Scholarship for Academic Merit
  • Krista M. Gawarecki of Big Clifty, Jaggers-Cave Scholarship for Academic Merit

School of Teacher Education

  • Brandi Miller of Smiths Grove, Outstanding Undergraduate Student, Literacy
  • Laura Beth Blanford of Bardstown, Outstanding Senior, Special Education
  • Janet Poynter of Hiseville, Outstanding Undergraduate Student, Interdisciplinary Early Childhood Education.
  • Kacee Lett of Lanesville, Ind., Outstanding GSKyTeach Graduate Student, Science
  • Mollie Robertson of Jeffersonville, Ind., Outstanding GSKyTeach Graduate Student, Mathematics
  • Annie Goodrum of Bowling Green, Outstanding SKyTeach Undergraduate Student, Middle Grades
  • Amanda Cook of Bowling Green, Outstanding SKyTeach Undergraduate Student, Secondary
  • Amanda Rowlett of Bloomfield, Outstanding Middle Grades Undergraduate Student (Elizabethtown/Ft. Knox/Radcliff)
  • Jacob Bryant of Owensboro, Outstanding Middle Grades Undergraduate Student (Owensboro)
  • Samantha McMahan of Westport, Outstanding Secondary Education Student
  • Kelley Covert of Bloomfield, Literacy Education Program, Literacy Service Award
  • Casey Tabor of Bowling Green, Outstanding Graduate Student, Secondary Education
  • Krystal Martin of Bowling Green, Outstanding Graduate Student, Literacy Education
  • Charity J. Stoops of Tompkinsville, Outstanding Graduate Student, Interdisciplinary Early Childhood Education
  • Amanda Kirves of Bowling Green, Kelly Autism Program, Undergraduate Leadership Award
  • Heather N. Blackwell of Louisville, Outstanding Graduate Student, Library Media Education
  • Megan Murphy Roper of Bowling Green, Outstanding Graduate Student, Elementary Education
  • Alicia DiTommaso of Covington, Outstanding Undergraduate Student, Elementary Education
  • Caroline Yandell of Utica, Outstanding Undergraduate Student, Elementary Education (Owensboro)
  • Jessica Mosgrove of Springfield, Outstanding Student, Elementary Education (Elizabethtown)
  • Cecilea Stephens of Tompkinsville, Outstanding Student Elementary Education (Glasgow)
  • Allen Corder of Alvaton, Agnes Duskey McCrory Scholarship
  • Katelyn Sams of Woodburn, Anna Mae Thurston Memorial Scholarship
  • Jennifer Timberlake of Bonnieville, Dr. Janice Ferguson Silver Cup, Special Education
  • Kelsey Blanton of Leitchfield, Agnes Duskey McCrory Scholarship; Dr. John A. Scarborough Scholarship; Katharine Christie Guy Phi Beta Lambda Scholarship
  • Londyn Craver of Bowling Green, Emma Hermann Lowe and Betty Boyd Scholarship
  • Crysta Hicks of Bowling Green, Jim Wilkins Scholarship, Bowling Green Evening Civitan Club; H.A. McElroy Scholarship, Bowling Green Evening Civitan Club
  • Brittany Stigall of Bowling Green, Phi Delta Kappa Scholarship
  • Brittany Madden of Bowling Green, Phi Delta Kappa Scholarship
  • Chelsea Pinto of Bowling Green, Phi Delta Kappa Scholarship
  • Natalie Broderick of Bowling Green, Phi Delta Kappa Scholarship
  • Maria Jose-Tomas of Bowling Green, Shawn Lindsey Vokurka Memorial Scholarship
  • Stephanie Willett of Bowling Green, Wanda Mayfield Page Scholarship
  • Casey Newton of Mammoth Cave, Kathryn Whitaker Scholarship

Contact: Whitney Hall, (270) 745-4662.

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 58,020 other followers

%d bloggers like this: